New team to be crowned champs at Overholt tourney

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Print

One thing for certain about the championship game of this year's Roy A. Overholt Annual Invitational?"it won't be a repeat of last year's.

That's because last year's champion Western Springs and last year's runner-up Brookfield National squared off in Tuesday's semifinal contest (after deadline). The stage was set, however, for a possible all-Brookfield title game, as Lyons McCook and Brookfield American met in Monday's other semifinal.

Brookfield National advanced after a 9-2 win last Wednesday over Riverside, while Brookfield American scored a 7-4 win against LaGrange on Aug. 9. Western Springs beat LaGrange Park 5-1 last Thursday and Lyons McCook downed Lyons Township 1-0 on Aug. 8.

The losers of this week's semifinal games meet tonight at 7:30 p.m. at Kiwanis Park. The winners play for the championship Thursday at 7:30 p.m.

Otters finish second

In a meet held at Bradly-Bourbonnais High School, the Riverside-Brookfield Otters finished second to the Lockport Lightning team in the Blue division of the South Suburban Swim Conference.

The Otter girls had strong performances in the 8 and under division by Gordita Arcos and Katie O' Connell, and in the 10 and unders by Emily Beltan and Stacia Tomasek.

The 12 and under girls were led to a first place finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay and a second place finish in the 200-yard medley relay by teams consisting of Gabby Emerick, Kate Walsh, Mary Devereux, Megan Frey, and Tori Burris.

The 14 and unders had outstanding performances by Katherine Pike and Clare Walsh, who finished first and second in the 100-yard freestyle second and third in the 100-yard backstroke, respectively.

The 18 and unders featured Sarah Martinek (Second in the 100-yard free and third in the 200-yard IM), Jackie Walsh and Gail Cervenka (third, 100-yard breaststroke).

The 8 and under boys had a spectacular performance by Tim Walsh, who won both the 25-yard freestyle and the 25-yard backstroke.

The 10 and under boys mirrored the 14 and under girls with a 1-2 finish in the 50-yard backstroke by Dominic Rosa and Paul Devereaux.

The 12 and under boys had expected strong finishes by John Copp (First, 50-yard free; third, 50-yard butterfly) and Eric Bell (First, 50-yard breaststroke; second, 100-yard IM), with contributions by Vince Pozzi and Sean DeMuro.

The 14 and under boys were led by a first place finish in the 100-yard freestyle by Isaac Lauritsen and a sweep of both the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 200-yard medley relay by the team of Isaac Lauritsen, Jack Dunigan, Mike Striska and Billy Fuerner.

The 18 and under boys also swept the 200-yard freestyle relay and the 200-yard medley relay with the team of Kevin Wolak, Sam Lauritsen, Drew Clinton and Doug Lance.

The Riverside-Brookfield Otters are a competitive swim team in the Blue division of the South Suburban Swim Conference. The Fall season for the Otters will begin in mid-September. Anyone interested in joining the Otters should contact Tim Walsh at t.walsh@pecorp.com.

Reader Comments

No Comments - Add Your Comment

Note: This page requires you to login with Facebook to comment.

Comment Policy

Facebook Connect