Julia Cohen of LTHS water polo gets ready to fire a shot on goal. The Lions finished second in the West Suburban Conference Silver Division tournament over the weekend. Oak Park-River Forest edged LTHS 6-4 in the title match. (David Pierini/Staff Photographer)

Saturday’s results (May 10)

Baseball

Carmel 5-2, Nazareth 1-0

De La Salle 7, Fenwick 1

Fenwick: Jim Madormo 5 1/3 IP, 3 K; Gino Cavalieri 2 H; Justin Rodriguez RBI

RBHS 4-3, Wheaton Academy 5-2

RBHS: Game 2: WP Will Kincanon 6 IP, ER, 12 K; Jack Hayes SV, 2 K; Jake Surprenant 2B

Softball

Sandburg 10, RBHS 0

Trinity 8-12, Lincoln-Way North 6-8

Girls soccer

Benet 2, Fenwick 0

Boys water polo

MCAC

Loyola 9, Fenwick 8, title

Fenwick (26-4): Omar Calderon 3 goals; Danny Farmer 2 goals; Mike Hill 17 saves

Fenwick 12, De La Salle 8, semifinal

Fenwick: Farmer, Andrew Bertschy 3 goals each; Ryan Masi 2 goals

Loyola 12, St. Ignatius 7, semifinal

Girls water polo

MCAC

Fenwick 8, St. Ignatius 7, title

Fenwick: Colleen Barron g-w goal

West Suburban Silver

OPRF 6, LTHS 4 (OT), title

Boys track

Bolingbrook Invite

RBHS, 7th place out of 24 teams

Individuals: Dan Curtin, fifth place, mile; Lou Grigoletti, sixth place/personal record, shot put; Relays: 1,600 relay (Marvin McKenzie, Michael McCabe, Lewis Rogers, Gerrand Moody), first place by six seconds, missed school record by .09 seconds; 400, 800 relay teams (Matt Chapp, Mike McCabe, Jhalen Williams, Marvin McKenzie), pair of fourth-place finishes

Girls track

GCAC

Trinity, fifth place (53 points)

Individual winner: Anna Sloan, Trinity, 12.35 seconds

 

Friday’s results (May 9)

Baseball

RBHS 6, Glenbard South 4

RBHS (14-9, 6-6 Metro Suburban): WP Adam Martinson 3 1/3 IP, 0 R, 3 K; Kevin Fitzgerald 3 H

Softball

Glenbard South 7, Trinity 6

Richards 11, RBHS 0

 

Thursday’s results (May 8)

Baseball

Fenwick 12, Hales Franciscan 2

Fenwick: WP Drew Smith 6 IP, 5 H, 7 K; Joe Griffin 3-for-3, 2 3B, RBI

Glenbard South 18, RBHS 1

RBHS: Lyndsay Hoyd 4-for-5, 4 runs; Caitie Rusen 2-for-3, HBP; Katie O’Connell 2-for-3, 3B, 2B, 2 BB

Softball

Fenwick 7, Loyola 3

Fenwick: Jenna Cairo 3-for-4, HR; Michelle Lang 2-for-2, 2 RBI; Val Perrelli 2-for-4, 2 RBI

Glenbard South 17, RBHS 10

Girls soccer

LTHS 1, Hinsdale Central 0

LTHS: Katie Dougherty goal

Boys volleyball

LTHS d. Leyden 25-21, 25-16

LTHS: Michael Dean 7 kills; Rob Watkins 4 kills

St. Charles East d. RBHS 25-23, 25-22

RBHS (9-17): Mike Chaney 11 kills, 3 aces, 13 digs; Danny Nava 11 assists; Vince Garcia 7 kills

Girls track

West Suburban Silver (at Downers Grove North)

Teams: LTHS 118, Oak Park-River Forest 98, Glenbard West 94.5 Hinsdale Central 82

Individual three-time winner (LTHS): Emma Haugen, LTHS, 100 hurdles (15.60 seconds); high jump (5-feet, 5 inches); triple jump (36-2 ½)

Boys tennis

Fenton 4, RBHS 3

Boys water polo

RBHS 16, Argo 4

MCAC

Fenwick 16, St. Viator 6

Fenwick: Farmer 4 goals

Badminton

RBHS, sixth place at Hinsdale South Sectional

Led by seniors Erica Fong and Izzi Cain, Bulldogs finish 7-5 on the season. Alex Bakalich, Erika Sterner, Katie Buckley and Miranda Molina return next season to lead RBHS.

 

Wednesday’s results (May 7)

Baseball

Fenwick 5, Bishop McNamara 2

Fenwick: WP John Kagan CG, 8 H, 6 K; Justin Rodriguez 2-for-2, 3B, RBI

Marist 3, Nazareth 2

Softball

Fenwick 7, St. Viator 1

Fenwick: WP Val Perrelli CG, 5 H, 6 K, 2-for-3, HR: Jenna Cairo 3-for-4, Giselle Diaz 2-for-3, 2-R HR, 3 RBI

Girls soccer

Fenwick 3, Bishop McNamara 1

Fenwick: Analisa Morales, Rylee Brennan, Ashley Beth goal each

Marist 1, Nazareth 0

Girls water polo

Metea Valley 6, RBHS 5