Saturday (April 19)

Baseball

Lyons Township 6, York 0

Providence 9, Fenwick 6, 10 inn.

Riverside-Brookfield 4, Morton 3

Riverside-Brookfield (9-5): WP Will Kincanon (3-1) 6 IP, ER, 10 K, 2 BB; Gabe Lopez SV

Softball

Lincoln-Way East 9, Trinity 0

Providence 5-6, Fenwick 1-9

Fenwick (8-6, 2-4 East Suburban Catholic): Game 2: WP Jess Mrozek 5 IP, 2 ER, 2 H, 4 K; Genesis Fuentes, Ashley Parenti 1-for-2, 3 R each

York 11-16, Riverside-Brookfield 0-5

Girls Soccer

PepsiCo Showdown

Buffalo Grove 4, Lyons Township 3, semifinal

Boys Tennis

Naperville North

Teams: Neuqua Valley 36, Lyons Township 36, Naperville North 28, Benet 20, Downers Grove North 19

Boys Track

Homewood-Flossmoor

Teams: Crete-Monee 100, St. Ignatius 94, Rock Island 73, Lockport 71, Thornwood 70, Homewood-Flossmoor 67, Niles West 62.5, Riverside-Brookfield 57.5

Minooka

Teams: Minooka 135, Kaneland 122, Lyons Township 90

Individual (winner): 3,200: James Ryan, Lyons Township 9:48.2

Badminton

Glenbard South

Riverside-Brookfield, 5th place

New Trier

Teams: Hinsdale South 33, Fremd 29, Lyons Township 29

Boys Water Polo

Sandburg

Riverside-Brookfield 6, Conant 6

Riverside-Brookfield 10, Lane Tech 6

 

Thursday (April 17)

Baseball

Brother Rice 5, Fenwick 4, 10 inn.

Illiana Christian 4, Riverside-Brookfield 1

Nazareth 5-2, St. Patrick 0-0

Nazareth (12-2, 2-0 East Suburban Catholic): Game 1: WP Peter Minella CG, 3 H, 6 K; Tim DalPorto 3-for-4, 3 RBI. Game 2: WP Jake Bartels CG, 2 H, 12 K

Softball

Joliet Catholic 10-9, Fenwick 7-11

Fenwick (7-5): Game 2: WP Valerie Perrelli (7-3) 5 2/3 IP, 2 ER, 9 H, 2 K; Ashley Parenti 4-for-4; Jess Mrozek 3-for-3; Maggie Horn 3 3B

Riverside-Brookfield 16, Fenton 11

Riverside-Brookfield (8-9, 2-1 Metro Suburban Conference): Katie O’Connell 5-for-5, 3B, 2B; Kendall Hastings 4-for-4, 3 2B; Lana Herrmann GS

Girls  Soccer

Lyons Township 2, Glenbrook South 1

Lyons Township (8-0): Emily Lange, Katie Dougherty goal each

Riverside-Brookfield 2, Ridgewood 1

Badminton

Lyons Township 14, Glenbard West 1

 

Wednesday (April 16)

Baseball

Nazareth 11, Holy Trinity 1

Nazareth (10-2): WP Michael Greene 4 IP, 8 K; Matt Flach GS

Riverside-Brookfield 4, Illiana Christian 1

Riverside-Brookfield: Will Kincanon 3-for-4, 2B, SB; Justin Agne 2-for-3, RBI; Jake Surprenant 2 RBI

St. Laurence 15, Fenwick 0

Softball

Downers Grove North 6, Lyons Township 3

Nazareth 8, Lane 7

Nazareth (9-5): Mia Davis 3-for-4, 4 RBI; Karah Ritacco 3 H

Trinity 11, Loyola 4

Trinity (5-4-1, 2-1 GCAC Red): Brynisha Campbell 2-for-3, 2 RBI; Carrie Riley 2 H, RBI

Boys Volleyball

St. Francis d. Riverside-Brookfield 25-8, 25-14

Riverside-Brookfield (3-12): Mike Chaney 4 kills; Nick Green 6 digs

Girls Water Polo

OPRF 7, Lyons Township 2

OPRF (12-1): Katie Appell 4 goals, assist; Genevieve Curry 2 goals, assist; Mia Andreoli goal

Boys Tennis

Nazareth 6, Riverside-Brookfield 1

U-High 3, Fenwick 2

Boys Track

St. Ignatius

Teams: St. Ignatius 240, Lincoln Park 88, Fenwick 77

Girls Track

St. Ignatius

Teams: St. Ignatius 240, Lincoln Park 88, Fenwick 78

 

Tuesday (April 15)

Softball

Nazareth 10, Taft 0

Nazareth: Danielle Bartodziej 2-for-4, 3 RBI; Mia Davis 2-for3, 2 RBI

Boys Volleyball

Lyons Township d. Proviso West 25-15, 25-13

Lyons Township (8-1, 2-0 West Suburban Silver): Michael Dean 10 kills; Marko Kostich 2 kills, 16 assists; Jake Suva 7 digs

Roundup compiled by Marty Farmer